NY J88642

September 12, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated September 3, 2003, on behalf of Harve Benard, 205 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number 2565, is a woman’s pullover that is made from 100% cotton, knit fabric (sections of the front, the sleeves and the back) and 100% silk, woven fabric (sections of the front, the sleeves and the back). You state that the surface area of the garment is 34% woven fabric and 66% knit fabric. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a ribbed collar, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The essential character is given by the knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,