NY J88635

September 30, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3010

Mr. Jeff Chow
Air Commerce Customs Brokers, Inc.
755 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated August 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hampshire Design Inc.

Style 86100 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent acrylic, knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 86100 features a V- neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 86100 will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 86100 falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,