NY J88621

September 9, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a “Shotgunner’s Divided Shell Apron” from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated August 1. 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Shotgunner’s Divided Shell Apron” designed to be worn around the waist. The apron is made of polyester woven fabric panels and an open-worked polyester fabric panel, which is dipped in rubber. The open-worked fabric panel is sewn onto the woven fabric panels to create a large open pocket. This pocket features a separator inside that splits the pocket into two. The top is folded and sewn to create a sleeve. Inserted into the sleeve is a web fabric strap with a plastic buckle closure.

The applicable subheading for the “Shotgunner’s Divided Shell Apron” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,