NY J88618

September 10, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J88618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Amy Schmerl
Wild Planet Toys, Inc.
98 Battery Street, Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a “Secret Camera Journal” from China.

Dear Ms. Schmerl:

In your letter dated August 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Secret Camera Journal” identified as item number 82021. The sample consists of a plastic journal that measures approximately 9 inches in height x 2-1/4 inches in thickness x 7-1/4 inches in length when shut, and 15 inches in length when fully opened. The journal is opened by the insertion of a plastic card key. When opened, the left half of the journal contains a small plastic 35mm camera and below it a small photo album. The camera is positioned is such a way on the inside cover that its lens lines up with a corresponding hole on the outside of the journal cover. This allows for pictures to be taken surreptitiously through the journal cover. The right half of the journal contains a built-in photo frame, a pen, a pen holder, and below them a notepad, which is clipped into place. To operate, a child will load film into the camera hidden inside the journal and hold the journal up as if reading it. Then the child will secretly take pictures, with the subject unaware they are being photographed. Later, the developed picture can be placed in the journal’s photo frame or photo album and locked inside the journal. Relevant notes can also be written in the notepad. This toy set is designed for a child role-playing as a spy and engaging in “undercover secret adventures.”

The applicable subheading for the “Secret Camera Journal” identified as item number 82021 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,