NY J88584

September 10, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J88584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a Jumper Cable Organizer from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a Jumper Cable Organizer.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a container specially designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a jumper cable. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. The interior features divided wall pockets on one side and a small leash to keep the cable coiled and minimize tangle. The bag’s exterior features storage pockets on both sides and two D-rings/tie-downs to provide attachment to the trunk or cab chassis to prevent the organizer from sliding around. The item measures approximately 16” in diameter. It is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag. Your sample is being returned as requested.

You suggest that the correct classification for the Jumper Cable Organizer is HTS 8708.29.5060, which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. We disagree with your proposed classification because the item is designed for the storage, organization and portability of the jumper cables and would not be considered a part or accessory of a motor vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the Jumper Cable Organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,