NY J88562

September 2, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J88562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Ms. Alice Liu
ATICO International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated August 19, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #C08D0649, is a bath mitt. It measures approximately 6 x 7.5 inches and is designed with no separation of the thumb or fingers. One side of the mitt is made from 100 percent sisal knit fabric backed with a 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton knit fabric lining. The other side will be made from either 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric or 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton knit terry fabric. The blended fabric is backed with a piece of plastic foam and the 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton knit fabric lining. The edges are finished with a strip of woven cotton fabric. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity