NY J88556

September 9, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 J88556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000

Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight with a round metal key ring from China

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated August 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.

The sample submitted, item 40381, is a plastic battery-operated flashlight with a round metal key ring attached. The flashlight, cylindrical in shape, measures approximately 3 ΒΌ inches long and 1/2 of an inch in diameter. The flashlight consists of a filament bulb and an on-and-off switch.

The applicable subheading for the above article, item 40381, will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,