NY J88492

September 25, 2003

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:SP:232 J88492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2009.80.6020

Mr. Paul Rath
Betters International Food Company
60 Main Street
Oakfield, NY 14125

RE: The tariff classification of raspberry juice concentrate from Poland

Dear Mr. Rath:

In your letter dated August 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as a 68 Brix raspberry juice concentrate. The product is manufactured by pressing the juice from raspberries. The raw juice is treated with enzymes to remove cloudiness and then filtered. The merchandise contains no additives or other juices. It will be diluted and bottled after importation, and is intended for human consumption. The juice will be packed either aseptically or frozen in 55 gallon drums.

The applicable subheading for the raspberry juice concentrate will be 2009.80.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit juices (including grape must)...not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter...juice of any single fruit or vegetable...other...berry juice. The duty rate will be 0.5 cents per liter.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2009.80.6020, HTS, which are products of Poland may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,