NY J88442

October 2, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J88442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061

Ms. Mary King
UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
806 Airport Center Drive
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China, Korea or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter dated September 9, 2003, on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style DWS423, is a women’s jacket made from a 55% linen/42% rayon/3% spandex woven fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a large zipper with exposed tape, a simulated flap closure with four buttons next to the front zipper, slant pockets at the waist with heavy zippers, a pointed collar and long cuffless sleeves with bands at the wrist.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Korea and Hong Kong are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,