NY J88431

September 26, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J88431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport USA Inc.
230-19 Int’l Airport Center Blvd., Suite 1000 Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated September 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Yagi Tsusho America Inc.

Style BX-3 is a men’s boxer short constructed of a Christmas ornamental printed woven cotton fabric. The boxer features a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/2 inch wide with “J.Crew” embroidered at equal intervals on the inner surface, an open fly front, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the boxer will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

The boxer falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,