NY J88421

September 22, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Turkey

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated September 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number A41008, is a woman’s blouse that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, quilted knit fabric . The outer surface of the garment measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 10 button closures, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

Style number A40990 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, quilted knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front inset pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style A41008 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem.

The subheading for style A40990 will be 6110.20.2075 which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The blouse and the cardigan fall within textile category designation 339 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,