NY J88408

October 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Lyn Antunes
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 W. Imperial Hwy
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Antunes:

In your letter dated September 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group . As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style AC1064 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. Style AC1064 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading Style AC1064 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style AC1064 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski