NY J88378

September 18, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated September 2, 2003, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 04-73768/73769/73770, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 90% nylon, 10% elastane, knit fabric. The jacket features a ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, an inset zippered pocket on the right front at the waist, and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoatswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,