NY J88371

October 21, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J88371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Trans-3,4,5-trifluorocinnamic acid, CAS # 331245-88-6, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Trans-3,4,5-trifluorocinnamic, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic unsaturated monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Trans-3,4,5-trifluorocinnamic, also known as (2E)-3-(3,4,5-Trifluorophenyl)-2-propenoic acid, will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocaboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 note VI The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,