NY J88318

October 3, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato
Walt Disney Parks & Resorts, LLC
Post Office Box 1000
Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000

RE: The tariff classification of a flashing sticker from China

Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato:

In your letter dated September 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the flashing sticker, identified as item sku 174-78849, is an electrical device that illuminates various Disney World related symbols affixed to the front portion. The back of the device contains a pressure adhesive sticker for mounting purposes.

The applicable subheading for the flashing sticker, item sku 174-78849, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,