NY J88287

September 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J88287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Alvin Chow
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road
Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a Bib Apron from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated August 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style HH371-67-I is a woman’s Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to above the knees and features a neck strap, fabric ties, a front pocket divided into three parts below the bib and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style HH371-67-I will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style HH371-67-I falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,