NY J88283

September 9, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J88283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, Texas 75063

RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question, item 45677, is a pedestal shaped glass candleholder that measures 6 inches high and 4 inches in diameter. Within the inside of the item, there is a depression in the base measuring approximately ¾ of an inch deep and 1 inch in diameter that is used to hold a candle.

The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder, item 45677, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,