NY J88275

September 4, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J88275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055

Alvin Chow
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Rd, STE #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a smock for children’s unisex wear from China

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated August 22, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted “Smock” is a pullover garment, which is backless except for shoulder coverage. The long sleeves are manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton. The front and the upper back/shoulder areas are manufactured from woven fabric of 100% nylon, the inner surface of which is coated. An attached pocket is located at the center of the front.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the smock will be 6210.50.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907; othergirls’ garments; of man-made fibers; other; other. The duty rate will be 7.2 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,