NY J88223

September 12, 2003

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J88223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091, 6912.00.4810

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA 92606

RE: The tariff classification of a bread dipping set from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated July 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. Additional information was submitted with your letter of August 21, 2003. The sample was examined and disposed of. Item no. OV-205364B is a triangular bottle measuring approximately 4 inches tall and 4 inches wide at the base, containing a “dipping blend” composed of balsamic vinegar, white vinegar, canola oil, and rosemary. The bottle is packaged with a ceramic (non-porcelain) serving dish measuring approximately 6 ½ inches in diameter and 1 inch deep, with the well for the dipping blend in a spiral pattern.

The applicable tariff provision for the flavored oil and vinegar in item no. OV-205364B, will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations thereforotherother other other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic (non-porcelain) serving dish will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware other than of porcelain or chinaother, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,