NY J88172

August 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J88172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807

Mr. Ted Conlon
Fourstar Group
229 East Main Street
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of insulated lunch bags from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated August 20, 2003, you requested a classification ruling insulated lunch bags.

You have submitted two samples with your request identified as items 61501062A and 61501062B “Cooler Bags”. The items are insulated lunch bags designed to carry food and/or beverage. Both bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material. Each bag features a single textile carry/shoulder strap and they are secured by means of a flap with a zippered and/or hook and loop fastener. The bags measure approximately 9”(W) x 6 ¾”(H) x 5 ½”(D) and 7 ½”(W) x 11”(H) x 3”(D).

The applicable subheading for the insulated lunch bags will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,