NY J88145

September 22, 2003

CLA-2-25:RR:NC:SP:236 J88145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000

Mr. Mark Weisbrod
The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.) Ltd
111 Water Street - Unit 210
Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6B 1A7

RE: The tariff classification of PEBB001 “Decorating Chalk Kits” from China

Dear Mr. Weisbrod:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter, you indicated that the product will consist of 15 different colors of chalk. These chalks will be encased in a simple plastic case with a flexible lid. The case will be made of either Polystyrene (PS) plastic or High Density Poly Ethylene (HDPE). According to the importer, this product will be put up for retail sale and used to decorate paper such as card, letter and scrapbook.

The applicable subheading for the Decorating Chalk Kits will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artists', students' or signboard painters colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,