NY J88137

August 25, 2003

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J88137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4090; 9603.29.8090

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a facial brush from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item Number C-89522, is a facial brush with made of plastic with nylon bristles measuring approximately 6 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the facial brush, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Other: Valued not over 40 cents each, Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the facial brush, if valued over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.8090, HTS, which provides for “Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Other: Valued over 40 cents each, Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,