NY J88133

September 8, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J88133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Limited
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic soap box from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic soap box identified as item number C-82763. The oval shaped soap box is composed of two parts that fit together. One part snaps inside the other for closure. This plastic soap box is designed for storage of a bar of soap during travel.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The applicable subheading for the molded plastic soap box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,