NY J88097

September 10, 2003

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J88097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic teapot from China.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an ornamental ceramic (dolomite) teapot with removable lid, item number 040357, that measures approximately 8 inches in height with a 3 ΒΌ-inch square-shaped base. Its exterior is decorated with floral as well as two-tone crosshatch motifs. It is stated that this pot will be used to contain a floral arrangement.

The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic teapot will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,