NY J88079

August 21, 2003

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J88079

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Danny Gabriel
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a Rhinestone Heart Necklace in Keepsake Box from China.

Dear Mr. Gabriel:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Rhinestone Heart Necklace in Keepsake Box, reference number PP# 267589, consists of a brass necklace measuring approximately 19 inches in length with a white metal heart shaped pendant. The necklace is packed in a heart shaped 100% polyester satin covered keepsake box which is considered packing and classified with its contents.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Rhinestone Heart Necklace in Keepsake Box will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,