NY J88072

September 8, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J88072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Lorrie Heavey
ATE Logistics, Inc.
855 South 192nd, Suite 900
SeaTac, Washington 98148

RE: The tariff classification of the “Shelf Talk Sign” from China.

Dear Ms. Heavey:

In your letter dated August 13, 2003, on behalf of Clever Innovations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Shelf Talk Sign consists of a plastic frame with a clear plastic window to display a printed ad card, and a mounting bracket to mount the sign to a store shelf. The ad card will not be imported with the sign and will be added only after importation of the sign. As you requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Shelf Talk Sign will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,