NY J88063

August 29, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J88063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Traci Manuel
Virgo III Ltd.
766 Knox Court
Yardley, PA 19067

RE: Tariff classification of a metal case containing twelve wax filled tins from China.

Dear Ms. Manuel:

In your letter dated August 13, 2003 you requested a classification ruling for Item # 4160 Tin and Candle Holders consisting of a rectangular-shaped hinged metal case (5-1/2”L x 4”W x 3/4”H) containing twelve wax candles poured in tealight-shaped metal tins with lids (1-1/4”D x 3/4”H). The candles are said to contain 60% palm wax and 40% paraffin wax. The candles impart the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the metal case containing twelve wax filled tins will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0961.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division