NY J88004

September 8, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J88004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 3926.90.9880

Ms. Mindy Gao
BchinaB
Chrysler Center
666 Third Avenue, 24th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of components for an antigen drug test kit from China.

Dear Ms. Gao:

In your undated letter, received in this office on August 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided for two components of the antigen drug test. The first is the “core,” the plastic base in which antigen drug strips will be inserted. The second component is a self-adhesive printed plastic sheet which will be placed over the core to seal the antigen drug strips after they have been placed in the core. The antigen drug strips will not be imported with these components. As you requested, the samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic printed sheet will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic core will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,