NY J87987

August 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J87987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065

Bruce Schiller
Exel Global Logistics Inc
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a tank top for girls’ wear from Honduras

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated August 12, 2003, written on behalf of Garan, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The straight-cut shape of the sleeveless, submitted style NB14036/531400 is that of a tank top, the shoulder straps of which measure approximately one and one-half inches in width, the neckline of which is scooped, and the back of the neckline of which falls below the nape. See-through, mesh fabric of 100% polyester overlays the printed, finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton which forms the tank top.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops and similar garments, knitted, of cotton, girls’, other, tank tops, girls’ . The duty rate will be 17 per cent ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,