NY J87956

September 8, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 J87956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Leslie J. Cummings
Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company
2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6083

RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Susan storage shelf from China.

Dear Ms. Cummings:

In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts model number R435, “Mini Susan”. The product features two independently rotating shelves. It is composed of white polystyrene and measures 10.13 inches in diameter by 8 inches high. The shelves are designed with a 1” high edge to keep the items in place.

The applicable subheading for the plastic rotating “Mini Susan” storage shelf will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,