NY J87945

September 8, 2003

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 J87945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Ms. Leslie J. Cummings
Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company
2700 Oak Industrial Drive N.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6083

RE: The tariff classification of wooden display ledges from China

Dear Ms. Cummings:

In your letter dated August 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on wooden display ledges in a variety of sizes and finishes. The applicable KV reference numbers are 2141 HNY 10”, 2141 HNY 24”, 2141 HNY 36”, 2141 UNF 10”, 2141 UNF 24”, 2141 UNF 36”, 2141 WH 10”, 2141 WH 24” and 2141 WH 36”. A sales brochure for the products was submitted.

The display ledges are single shelves made of solid pine in lengths of 10”, 24” and 36”. The shelves are 5” deep and have a decoratively molded bottom around the front and sides. The shelves feature a full length plate groove for displaying plates. They may also be used to display other objects. The ledges may be unfinished or finished in a honey or white color.

The applicable subheading for the wooden display ledges will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,