NY J87923

August 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J87923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

This letter replaces NY I86350, dated October 23, 2002, that shows an incorrect style number on page 2. That error has been corrected in the text below.

Style GH90 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style GH90 has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Medium through 2XL.

Style GH90 will be imported in various colors in different fabric weights. In white, the fabric weight is less than 200 grams per square meter. In pastel and dark colors, the fabric weight is more than 200 grams per square meter. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fabric weight of this garment. If the fabric weight differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style GH90 in white will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style GH90 in pastel and dark colors will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style GH90 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,