NY J87921

October 21, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.30.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Bicyclo-2,2,1-hept-5-ene-2-methylamine, CAS # 95-10-3, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Bicyclo-2,2,1-hept-5-ene-2-methylamine, is a nonaromatic, cyclenic monoamine indicated for use in pharmaceutical research and development. Product is not derived in part or in whole from any aromatic compound.

The applicable subheading for Bicyclo-2,2,1-hept-5-ene-2-methylamine, also known as Bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-ene-2-methanamine, will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono-or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,