NY J87886

August 21, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs and Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Macau

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated August 5, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BP85886 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 94 percent cotton and 6 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with cuffs, a notched collar, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

The applicable subheading for style BP85886 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Style BP85886 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,