NY J87884

August 25, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J87884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92. 9050; 4202.32.2000; 3304.30.0000; 3304.99.5000

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
401 East Pratt Street, Suite 700
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag, CD wallet, Coin purse, nail polish and body glitter from China.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated August 5, 2003, on behalf of Bell Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted literature and three samples with your request identified as item numbers 25350301801, 25350301601 and 25350300901.

Item #25350301801, described as a “Seat Bag”, is a child’s handbag designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried by a child on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 6” in diameter. The bag has a hook and loop strap on the top and rear designed to be worn on the belt, carried by hand or attached to a backpack, etc. It is secured by means of a zippered opening on the front exterior surface.

Item #25350301601 is a carrying case designed to protect and transport compact discs during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is specially fitted and designed with 8 plastic sleeves; each can hold 2 compact discs. It measures approximately 5 ½” in diameter. The case is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around the entire circumference of the bag.

Item #25350300901, described as a “ Barbie Flower Mini Purse”, consists of a coin purse containing body glitter and nail polish. The purse is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. It is unlined and measures approximately 3 ½” x 3 ½” x 2” with a self-fabric carrying strap at the top of the bag. It is secured by means of a top zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for Item 23550301801, the child’s handbag, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for Item 25350301601, the CD wallet, will be 4202.92.9050, HTS, which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface o f sheeting of plastic, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 25350300901, the coin purse, will be 4202.32. 2000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nail polish will be 3304.30.0000, HTS, which provides for manicure or pedicure preparations. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the body glitter will be 3304.99.5000, HTS, which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations, other. The duty rate will be Free.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,