NY J87875

August 27, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J87875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000; 8544.41.4000

Ms. Sharon O’Connell
Leed’s World, Inc.
400 Hunt Valley Road
New Kensington, PA 15068

RE: The tariff classification of a USB light and hub from China.

Dear Ms. O’Connell:

In your letter dated July 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, which are stated for computer use, consist of the following articles: a flexible USB light, style number 9990-11CL, that has an electric cable incorporating a top LED light in a tubular-shaped plastic housing, in addition to a bottom male connector; and a USB hub, style number 9990-12CL, that has an electric cable with a four-port hub (female connector) and male connector at opposite ends.

The applicable subheading for the USB light, style number 9990-11CL, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the USB hub, style number 9990-12CL, will be 8544.41.4000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: fitted with connectors: of a kind used for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,