NY J87868

September 4, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Linda Quinn
Stonepath Logistics International Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55125

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated July 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Christopher and Banks Company. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 5533, is a woman’s jacket constructed from two fabrics bonded together. The outer fabric is constructed from 100% polyester faux suede knit fabric. The inner fabric is constructed from 60% polyester, 40% acrylic knit pile fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with nine button closures and a hemmed bottom. The tariff classification of this jacket is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS, noted.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,