NY J87856

August 22, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J87856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Ms. Irene Kwok
C Group HK Ltd.
C/ O Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a bath ball from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 1, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

A sample, identified as a " Bath Ball” item number C3-86750, accompanied your letter. The bath ball is made from strips of 100 percent sisal knit fabric. The sisal strips are tied together center with braided rope creating the ball. The item is used as an exfoliator during bathing.

The applicable subheading for the bath ball will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The bath ball falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,