NY J87846

September 3, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920

RE: The tariff classification of a valve part from England

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated August 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. Descriptive information was provided.

The article in question is described as a “paper element”, part number 7216-009, used in water and gas safety valves. The paper element is a water-soluble ring used in the trigger mechanism of the safety valves. When the paper element is exposed to water, it actuates the valve mechanism causing the valve to close.

In your request you offer that the paper element is classifiable in subheading 8481.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides valve bodies. While we agree that the paper element is classifiable as a valve part, it is not classifiable as a valve body because it is more specifically a part of the safety valve mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the paper element will be 8481.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of other valves. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,