NY J87825

August 8, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Carol Krupskas
KAT Import Brokers
Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of “Ornament Ties” from China.

Dear Ms. Krupskas:

In your letter dated August 1, 2003, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are “Ornament Ties,” item numbers MBX03-575 and MBX03-578. Item number MBX03-575 is made from 100 percent nylon ribbon fabric approximately 7/16 inches wide which is folded in half and sewn together at the ends. Attached onto the sewn ends is a textile fabric bow made of the same material. Item number MBX03-578 is constructed of 60 percent polyester/40 percent nylon metallic ribbon fabric approximately 5/16 inches wide which is folded in half and sewn together at the ends with a textile bow made of the same material attached onto the sewn ends.

The applicable subheading for the “Ornament Ties” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,