NY J87807

August 7, 2003

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J87807

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080, 8526.91.0040

Mr. Andrew Rogers
Orion Electronics Limited
PO Box 2728
Windsor, NS B0N 2T0

RE: The tariff classification of electronic devices from Canada.

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated July 28, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are electronic components used for radiotelephony communication and for location detection by means of a GPS satellite. They are denoted as the VT300-D CellWire III and the ST801 Guardian.

The VT300-D CellWire is a wireless voice transmitter with simultaneous reception capability. This device utilizes CDMA Technology for increased capacity and enhanced voice quality. It can transmit voice messages generated by a cellular telephone.

The ST801 Guardian is a tracking device for vehicles. It utilizes the CDMA (Global System Mobile) circuit switch technology and has been developed for use on the global CDMA digital network. The device is equipped with a GPS antenna for use with the GPS satellite. When in use it provides necessary tracking and radio navigational aid for use with vehicles traveling over a distance.

The applicable subheading for the VT300-D CellWire device will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the ST801 Guardian tracking device will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,