NY J87725

August 14, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J87725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.9500

Nations Ag II, LLC
2901-12 Rivendell
Knoxville, TN 37922

RE: The tariff classification of Oryzalin Technical (CAS-19044-88-3), imported in bulk form, from China

Gentlemen:

In your (undated) letter, received by this office on July 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Oryzalin Technical, is indicated for use as an herbicide. For the record, we note that the CAS number for the subject compound, i.e., 19044-88-3, is listed in the Chemical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

The applicable subheading for Oryzalin Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Other.”. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. You may also contact the EPA regional office (Region 4), located in Atlanta, GA, at (404) 562-9900.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski