NY J87717

August 26, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated July 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style BP78255, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 99% nylon, 1% spandex openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features a mock collar, a partial zippered opening in the back, long sleeves with one-inch slits and a hemmed bottom.

In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6106.20.2010; however, the garment is not similar to the terms of the headings found in 6106. The garment is constructed from a fabric with a stitch count measuring less than ten stitches per linear centimeter.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,