NY J87708

August 11, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J87708

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065

Ms. Margaret McLain
Beijing Trade, LLC
900 2nd Street, NE
Suite 309
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of a recliner mechanism from China.

Dear Ms. McLain:

In your letter dated July 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a steel furniture-recliner mechanism. Two of these recliner mechanisms are used for the construction of each recliner chair. The mechanisms are attached to each side of the chair, enabling it to recline in various positions.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: other, suitable for furniture: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,