NY J87685

August 22, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J87685

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a digital control

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated July 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the digital control, identified as the 723 PLUS, is a programmable controller for use with reciprocating engines.

The applicable subheading for the digital control, item 723 PLUS, will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards, panels, , and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,