NY J87574

August 12, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Daynin J. Dashefsky
Deico Products
P.O. Box 668
Kailua, Hawaii 96734

RE: The tariff classification of the “Hair Care’rousel” from China.

Dear Ms. Dashefsky:

In your letter dated July 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Hair Care’rousel is composed of molded ABS plastic. It is designed to hold assorted hair ornaments. The Hair Care’rousel is shaped like a miniature carousel. Hair ornaments are included, though only a small fraction of those that the Hair Care’rousel is capable of holding. The hair ornaments and Hair Care’rousel are classified together as a set. The essential character is imparted by the Hair Care’rousel.

The applicable subheading for the Hare Care’rousel will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,