NY J87552

July 29, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated July 15, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style HL76688, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% acrylic faux fur, knit pile fabric with a 100% polyester, knit lining. The outer surface of the knit pile fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed collar, long ribbed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom. The collar, the sleeves and the bottom are constructed from 80% wool, 20% nylon 2x2 rib knit fabric.

The essential character is given by the fake fur knit pile fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,