NY J87534

October 17, 2003

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J87534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800, 2001.90.6000

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA 92606

RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables and fruit from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated July 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. The samples were forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-205737A contains sliced red chili peppers in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-205737B consists of orange slices and cranberries in a liquid medium. The products are put up in bagel-shaped glass bottles measuring 14 inches tall and 8-1/2 inches wide. Laboratory analysis found item no. FV-205737A contained 6.36 percent acetic acid, and item no. FV-205737B contained 1.71 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-205737A will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-205737B will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,