NY J87495

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J87495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Mr. Dwight Voakes
Cooper Standard Automotive
P.O. Box 8034
Novi, Michigan 48376

RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester knit fabric of looped pile construction laminated to an olefin plastic film from Germany.

Dear Mr. Voakes:

In your letter dated July 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as article 110164.03.989, is a laminated fabric consisting of a 100% polyester knit fabric of looped pile construction laminated to a modified olefin plastic film. The total weight of the laminated fabric is approximately 280 g/m2, while the weight of the plastic is approximately 60 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that the plastic layer will function as an adhesive and the fabric will be used in the automotive industry.

The applicable subheading for the knit pile laminated fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,