NY J87483

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 J87483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80

Mr. Todd Stumpf
UTi Seattle
835 South 192nd Street, Suite 800
Sea Tac, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of the Moe’s Tavern Illuminated Clock from China

Dear Mr. Stumpf:

In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock from China. A sample of the Moe’s Tavern Illuminated Clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The sample for which you are requesting a classification is identified as the Moe’s Tavern Illuminated Clock. There is no item number stated in your request. The Moe’s Tavern Illuminated Clock is an analog wall clock with a quartz battery powered movement. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock is housed in a plastic case and has a round dial with silver tone hour, minute and second hands. The clock has a shiny silver tone frame. The face of the clock depicts characters from the television program “The Simpsons” inside Moe's Tavern. The words “It’s Duff Time” are printed in the upper portion of the face of the clock. The word “Tavern” is printed in the lower portion of the face of the clock. The words “Where Nobody Knows Your Name” are printed below the word “Tavern”. The clock is illuminated by means of an on/off switch mechanism that is located on the back of the plastic housing.

Moe’s Tavern Illuminated Clock measures approximately 11 inches in height, 11 inches in length and 2 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 8½ inches in diameter. On the back of the plastic housing are openings for changing the batteries. The Moe’s Tavern Illuminated Clock requires five AA batteries to operate. The batteries are not included. The clock is packaged in a color display box ready for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Moe’s Tavern Illuminated Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,